I've also had a fair few recently that went from being absolutely awful to 4/5 star reads by the end:
- Animal, Lisa Taddao
- The Bone Clocks
- The Terror
- A Scanner Darkly
However some books that I persevered with despite feeling 'I don't think I like this', but DIDN'T get any better for me were:
- Ingenious Pain, Andrew Miller
- Milkman, Anna Burns
- Second Place, Rachel Cusk
- Mr Penumbras 24 hour bookstore
- Finch, Jeff Vandermeer
- Ponti, Sharlene Teo
- Snow, John Banville
- Into the Sound, Cara Reinard
- Animal, Lisa Taddao
- The Bone Clocks
- The Terror
- A Scanner Darkly
However some books that I persevered with despite feeling 'I don't think I like this', but DIDN'T get any better for me were:
- Ingenious Pain, Andrew Miller
- Milkman, Anna Burns
- Second Place, Rachel Cusk
- Mr Penumbras 24 hour bookstore
- Finch, Jeff Vandermeer
- Ponti, Sharlene Teo
- Snow, John Banville
- Into the Sound, Cara Reinard